book
now
find beds

More than 15 People?
Inquire Group Booking. wombats text decoration

Data privacy statement
Default Site Image

Data privacy statement

Privacy Policy

We, wombat’s CITY HOSTELS (Wombats Holding GmbH, Nikolsdorfergasse 7-11 / 16, 1050 Vienna), welcome your visit to our website. In order to constantly improve the attractiveness of our website for you, we continuously optimize functions and services of the site. Safety is our top priority. In the context of the use of our web offer you entrust us your personal data. We appreciate this trust. That’s why we treat your data with particular care. The concept of personal data is defined in Art. 4 GDPR. Thereafter, these are individual details about personal or material circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person.

By using our services and obtaining consent in the sense of this statement, you certify that you have reached the age of 14 and are able to give your consent, or that your guardian or administrator already has effective consent.

Reservation Data

If you make an online booking from our website, this is done through the online reservation tool DISTRIBUTOR from our reservation system MEWS (MEWS Systems B.V., Herengracht 372-3, 1016 CH Amsterdam). All booking data entered by you will be encrypted. MEWS is committed to the privacy of your transmitted data and you can view their privacy policy before completing the booking.

wombat’s CITY HOSTELS offers the opportunity to book rooms or beds for each wombat’s CITY HOSTEL through Online Travel Agencies (third-party providers such as Hostelworld.com or Booking.com). For bookings made via these platforms, the data entered in their input mask will be transmitted to us and stored as permitted by the respective OTA according to its own privacy policy. Normally this information equals the reservation data given below.

The transfer of the provided data into our reservation system takes place via a channel manager. All received booking data is encrypted. SiteMinder Distribution Limited, Hammersmith Embankment, Manbre Road, London, W6 9RH, UK, as a channel manager, is committed to the privacy of personal information and takes all organizational and technical measures to protect your privacy.

Through our contact forms and listed e-mail addresses, we provide various direct contact options on the website. If you contact us via the provided e-mail address or contact forms, your personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored in the recipients e-mail system.

We do not pass on any further data to third parties in this context. The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the booking or request and, if necessary, for communication.

In order for us to confirm a reservation for you, we need some information. These consist of the following reservation data:

  • First and Last Name
  • Nationality
  • Date of birth
  • Identification data, eg Passport, driver’s license details
  • Credit card details, including the three-digit code on the back of your credit card
  • Date of arrival and departure
  • E-mail address

On your arrival we need the same information from your fellow travellers. Please make sure that everyone knows this to ensure quick and efficient check-in.

We have taken extensive technical and operational safety measures to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are regularly reviewed and adapted to technological progress.

At the moment of check-out, our reservation system will send an automatic departure email. This includes information about our other properties and current offers that may be of interest to you, as well as the opportunity to help to improve our service with your feedback. If you do not want to receive this departure e-mail, please let us know during your stay.

The legal foundations for these data processing procedures are

  • the fulfilment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to yourself,
  • consent declarations obtained from yourself,
  • statutory, contractual or other legal obligations (e.g. documentation rights and obligations as per finance and accounting, tax and customs regulations, contract administration, reporting regulations, legal disputes) as well as Art. 96 TKG and
  • our legitimate interests (e.g. the betterment of our client services, also within the scope of direct advertising or the perception of our own legal interests).

The length for which the data is saved is calculated in accordance with the length of our business relationship, the declarations of consent, as provided by yourself, as well as the statutory requirements to preserve records and legal obligations, which apply to our business.

With the data you provided for the reservation, a profile is created in our reservation system that can be viewed by all wombat’s CITY HOSTELS to enhance our service. After completion of the contractual relationship (eg by your departure), you can request the deletion of your data in accordance with the right of retraction.

General information:

When using our website, some information is transmitted, such as your IP address, type and version of the web browser used, the operating system used, the web page you came from and the time of the query. We cannot use this information to identify the individual user. The information is only collected for statistical and analysis purposes and used exclusively to improve the attractiveness, content and functionality of our websites. Any input of personal or business data (email addresses, names, addresses) on our website happens on a voluntary basis. The use and payment of all offered services is – as far as technically possible and reasonable – also possible without specification of such data or under specification of anonymized data or a pseudonym allowed.

Cookies

Transmission to third parties:

A transfer of your data to third parties, unless explicitly stated in this statement, does not take place, unless we are legally obliged to do so or the data transfer is necessary for the execution of the contractual relationship. External service providers and partner companies, such as Online payment providers will only receive your data if this is necessary to process your reservation. In these cases, however, the amount of data transmitted is limited to the minimum required. If our service providers process your personal data on our behalf, we ensure that they comply with the provisions of the data protection laws in the same way as we do. Please also note the respective privacy policy of the provider. The respective service provider is responsible for the content of external services.

 

Google Analytics:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. As a rule, the information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If you activate IP anonymisation on this website, however, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Zone. The full IP address is only sent to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there in exceptional circumstances. Acting on behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with services relating to website use and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data from Google. You can prevent cookies from being saved by making the appropriate setting in your browser software, however be advised that this may mean that you will be unable to use all the functions of this website in full. In addition, you can also prevent the transmission of the data generated by the cookie in relation to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). Alternatively, you can prevent data from being recorded by Google Analytics by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents your data from being recorded during any future visit to this website. Deactivate Google Analytics. The opt-out cookie only applies for this browser and this domain. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you will have to click this link again. You will find further information about this at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout  or at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ (general information about Google Analytics and data protection). You will find further information at www.google.com/privacy/privacy-policy.html

 

Use of Facebook Pixels, Custom Audiences and Facebook Remarketing
The Facebook Pixel is a small piece of Java script code that we have integrated on each of our websites. This piece of code provides a set of functionalities for sending application-specific events and custom data to Facebook. We use custom audience pixels to collect information about how visitors use our site. For this purpose, each of our web pages contains a Custom Audience Pixel.

This pixel captures and reports to Facebook information about the user’s browsing session, a hashed version of the Facebook ID, and the URL being viewed. Every Facebook user has a unique and device-independent Facebook ID, which allows us to address and recognize users across multiple devices on the social network Facebook so that we can redirect our visitors to advertising through Facebook ads can. After 180 days, the user information will be deleted until the user revisits our website.

Therefore, no personal information will be disclosed to Wombat’s CITY HOSTELS through each website visitor, and Wombat’s CITY HOSTELS will only be able to advertise website customer target groups in advertisements once the customer audience reaches a critical mass in number. This makes it impossible for Wombat’s CITY HOSTELS to reveal individual identities of visitors.

We have no influence on the use of this data by Facebook. We refer in this regard to the privacy statements of Facebook, in particular the information available at the following link:

– https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.

For more information, see tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or www.google.com/intl/en/policies/ (general information about Google Analytics and privacy). For more information, visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/

GOOGLE TAG MANAGER

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketed website tags to be managed using an interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not register personal data. The tool causes other tags to be activated which may, for their part, register data under certain circumstances. Google Tag Manager does not access this information. If recording has been deactivated on domain or cookie level, this setting will remain in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

SECURITY OF THE WEBSITE

The internet is not a safe medium. However, we have implemented various security procedures, including firewalls, that are used to block unauthorized traffic on our site.

COONTENT BY THIRD PARTIES

We also use third party content on our website, in order to curate the most informative and comfortable web experience for you. This includes e.g. Google Maps, RSS feeds or Youtube. Due to technical reasons, these third party providers will receive your IP address. We have no control over the use of this data by the third party providers. In these instances, we refer to the privacy statements of the relevant provider.

Our website contains links to many other websites that promote their business and needs for our guests. Please note the relevant privacy policy and terms and conditions.

PHOTOGRAPHY & FILM

No permission is required to take pictures or films in our hotels. However, when photographing or filming other guests who are not in your group, we ask that you first obtain permission from them. Oral consent is solicited as a gesture of goodwill.

Occasionally we may hire crews to film or take photos in our hotels for promotional purposes. If you do not want to be filmed or photographed, you must leave the film or photo area.

 

RIGHT TO INFORMATION AND RETRACTION

You can request access to your personal data, saved by us, at any time and free of charge. As the person concerned, you have a right to retraction, information, deletion, correction and restriction of your personal data, provided we are not bound by a statutory requirement to preserve these records.

By submitting your information to us, you consent to the use of this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

In the event of retraction, your data will be deleted unless we are legally required to retain it (such as billing information).

For more information on your rights as a victim, please contact our Privacy Coordinator at GDPR@wombats.eu, or for our hostels in Germany the data protection officer Christoph Maitz under datenschutz@wombats.eu.

 

We’re here to help.

For complaints, the supervisory authority is responsible:

Austria: the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna.

Germany: The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Husarenstraße 30, D-53117 Bonn.

Hungary: Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság, Szilágyi Erszébet Fasor 22 / c, H-1125 Budapest.

United Kingdom: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

 

Others

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time to adapt to new developments. The new version is valid from date of publication on our website. The current version of the privacy statement can be viewed on our at https://www.wombats-hostels.com/about-us/data-privacy-statement, our imprint at https://www.wombats-hostels.com/about-us/legal/